BANKRUPTCY APPELLATE PANEL ALLOWS FOR DISCHARGE OF INCOME TAXES EVEN WHEN RETURN IS LATE FILED
[…] "For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘return’ means a return that satisfies requirements of applicable non-bankruptcy law (including applicable filing requirements). Such term includes a return prepared pursuant to Section 6020(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986… .”
The BAP disagreed with the “plain meaning” approach adopted by the First and Fifth Circuit Courts of Appeal. The BAP reasoned that the second sentence quoted above specifically states that returns within the definition of the first sentence includes returns “prepared pursuant to Section 6020(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.” But 26 USC §6020(a) provides:
“If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed
thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation
thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed
by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.”
So, if a taxpayer does not file a return, but discloses information to the IRS when it prepares a return for the taxpayer, that could still count as a return for non-dischargeability purposes. The BAP was so disturbed by this logical inconsistency that it stated: